DECLARATION OF CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING IN THE COURSE OF YOUR ONLINE APPLICATION

Thank you very much for your interest in our company. With your application, you entrust us with personal data, and it is important to us to protect your data in the best possible way. Hence, it goes without saying that we always treat your data confidentially and always comply with data protection laws (in particular the General Data Protection Declaration (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA)). For the data transfer, we only use secured web connections (https).

1) Responsible Controller
Responsible controller for the online platform we use for the application process on which you enter your data (Recruiterbox) is
HRS GmbH
Breslauer Platz 4
50668 Cologne (Germany)
Email: jobs@hrs.com
Fax: +49-221/2077-539,
hereinafter referred to as „HRS“.

2) Type and Extent of Data Processing

With your agreement to this Declaration of Consent you agree that your personal data is processed as described in the following.

You consent that HRS Group may process, use and transfer within the HRS Group the personal data you provided for us. This also comprises that we may use the data you provided for us, in particular your email address, especially to search in professional social networks (e.g. Xing, LinkedIn) for profiles of yours, and to collect and process any information provided there.

Your personal data is made use of related to the purpose of the application process. That means that we will solely process, use and transfer your data for the organization of the application process and in order to fill vacancies within the HRS Group.

You consent that we may make use of your personal data also in order to fill other suitable vacancies than the one you initially applied for.

Special categories of data

Your consent refers to any data and documents you provide in the application process including possible personal data of special categories such as health, sexual orientation, religion or any other special category of data you provide to us.

Your consent also includes the right for internal notes of our staff in connection with your application and the application process.

3) Who has access to your data?

The staff of the human resources department of HRS and the respective hiring manager of the concerned department have access to your personal data. If the vacancy concerned is located at a entity within the HRS Group – which may also be based in another country –, in addition, the staff of the human resources department of this company may have access to your data. Likewise the hiring manager of the department may belong to a company affiliated with HRS. Within the frame described before a global exchange of your personal data within the HRS group may take place.

4) Social media plugins

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of different social networks. Use of such plugins makes it possible, for example, to share contents or recommend products to others. Once these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you access a web page of our web site. The content of the plugin is directly transferred to your browser by the social network and integrated by the same on the website.

Through integration of the plugin, the social network receives information that you accessed the corresponding page of our website. As long as you are logged in at the social network, it can associate the visit with your account. Once you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Facebook "Like" button or providing a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly by your browser to the social network, where it is stored.

Regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by social networks as well as your rights in this respect and the setting options to protect your privacy, please consult the data privacy notices of the respective networks and/or web pages. You will also find the respective links below.

Even if you are not logged into the social networks, web pages with active social plugins can send data to the networks. Whenever a website is accessed, an active plugin creates a cookie with an identifier. Considering that your browser automatically sends the cookie during any connection with a network server, the network might use it to basically create a profile based on the web pages which were accessed by the user associated with the identifier. Then, it would also be quite possible to later once again associate this identifier – during subsequent login at the social network - with a specific person.

On our web pages and/or apps, we use the following plugins: Facebook, Twitter, Google+ & Youtube

If you do not want social networks to use active plugins to collect data about you, you can either simply select the social plugins by clicking the "Block Third-Party Cookies" function in your browser settings. Then, in the case of embedded contents of other providers, the browser will not send cookies to the server. With this setting, however, except for the plugins, other functions across multiple pages may also no longer work under certain circumstances.

Facebook

We use plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The link to the data privacy notice of Facebook can be found here: Data Privacy Notices Facebook

Twitter

We use plugins of the social network Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Str., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter"). The link to the data privacy notice of Twitter can be found here: Data Privacy Notices Twitter

Google+ & Youtube

We use plugins of the social networks Google+ & Youtube, which are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The link to the data privacy notice of Google can be found here: Data Privacy Notices Google

5)  How long will your data be stored?

Your personal data will be stored for a period of 2 years max, unless you revoke your consent before (see no. 7) below). Within this period, your personal data may be considered and used for vacancies that become available within the HRS Group, too.

If your application is successful and you start an employment relationship with us, your personal data will be used for the purpose of the employment relationship in accordance with the relevant statutory and/or contractual regulations.

6) Interviews using Skype

During the course of the application process we may offer you to conduct a job interview using the software Skype (see www.skype.com) with or without video function. If you agree to such an interview and use your private Skype account for it, the respective data protection regulations and/or terms and conditions of Skype/Microsoft apply to which you have agreed when you installed your private Skype account. We have no influence whatsoever on the data processing and storing of Skype/Microsoft. You will however always be free to refuse a Skype interview in which case we will offer you an alternative interview form (e.g. regular phone call) without any negative influence on your chances for success in the application process.

7) Revocation and Deletion

You may revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. For this purpose, please send an email, a letter or a fax to the address or number, respectively, as stated under no. 1) above.

In case of a revocation all your personal date will be deleted. With this, your application process ends.